Maria Khoreva

Maria Khoreva

Ballet

  • The Mariinsky Theatre first soloist.
  • Vaganova Academy graduate ‘2018.
  • Nike ambassador.

Maria Khoreva
July 3, 1992 (Russia)
Ballet dancer
https://www.instagram.com/marachok/
https://mariakhoreva.com
https://www.youtube.com/mariakhoreva

  • Recipient of the Spirit of Dance prize in the category “Rising Star” (Ballet magazine, 2021).
  • Winner of Rossiya-Kultura TV’s project Grand Ballet (2020).
  • Published a book titled Teach Me Ballet: How to Educate Your Body in December 2020.

Maria Khoreva – was born in Saint Petersburg. Before being accepted to the Vaganova Ballet Academy, Khoreva practiced rhythmic gymnastics for seven years.

Maria graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva) and joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2018. She debuted as Terpsichore in George Balanchine’s Apollo alongside Mariinsky principal Xander Parish in the title role.

In November 2018 artistic director Yuri Fateev promoted her to first soloist, the Mariinsky’s second-highest rank. Maria’s repertoire already includes the title role in Paquita, the lead in Balanchine’s “Diamonds” and Terpsichore in his Apollo, plus Medora in Le Corsaire.

Repertoire includes*: 

  • Giselle (Giselle); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
  • La Bayadère (Nikia); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
  • Swan Lake (Pas de trois); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
  • Raymonda (Raymonda), choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
  • Le Corsaire (Medora, Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
  • Don Quixote (The Queen of the Dryads); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
  • Jewels (Diamantes), Apollo (Terpsichore), Serenade, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II), Tchaikovsky Pas de deux; choreography by George Balanchine,
  • The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
  • Seven Sonatas, Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
  • Paquita (Paquita); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa’s choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
  • The Pioneer Suite; choreography by Alexander Sergeev.

Repertoire also includes:

  • Concertino bianco; choreography by Dmitry Pimonov, 
  • Closure; choreography by Juliano Nunes.

*mariinsky.ru