Océane Babel

Océane Babel

Tennis

  • Winner of the opening Grade A junior tournament 2021 in Criciuma, Brazil.
  • Reached the quarter-finals at the 2020 French Open – Girls’ Singles.
  • France U13 Champion, 2017.

Océane Babel 
February 26, 2004 (France)
Tennis player
https://www.instagram.com/oceanebabel/

Plays: left-handed
Backhand: two-handed backhand

Current ranking – singles: 9 (ITF Junior Ranking, 27 September 2021).
Highest ranking – singles: 6 (ITF Junior Ranking, 8 March 2021).

Océane Babel is a French tennis player. Babel started playing tennis at five years old. After joining the Sarcellois Tennis club, in Val d’Oise she became France under-13 champion in 2017 and repeated the performance the following year in the under-14 category. She moved to the National Training Center (CNE) of the Federation in September 2018 where she began to be coached by Noëlle van Lottum. 

Babel reached the quarter-finals at the 2020 French Open – Girls’ Singles where she was defeated by Russia’s Polina Kudermetova.

Then won the opening Grade A junior tournament of the 2021 season, in Criciúma, Brazil.

In May 2021, Babel was awarded a wildcard to enter the 2021 French Open women’s singles, marking her debut at Grand Slam level.

PLAYER’S RECORD (ITF Juniors, singles)

2021
Winner JA Criciuma (BRA)

TOTAL: 19 matches, 12 wins (10 – clay, 1 – hard, 1 – grass):

  • Wimbledon Junior Championships (GBR) – 1st round (grass).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • JA Criciuma (BRA) Winner – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF, F (clay).
  • J1 Porto Alegre (BRA) – 1st round, 2nd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Salinas (ECU) – 1st round (hard).

2020

TOTAL: 19 matches, 12 wins (11 – clay, 1 – hard):

  • JA Plantation (USA) – 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) – 1st round, 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • J1 Lambare (PAR) – 2nd round, 3rd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Cuenca (ECU) – 2nd round, 3rd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Barranquilla (COL) – 2nd round (hard).

2019 
Runner up J3 Irpin (UKR)
Runner up J4 Beer Sheva (ISR)

TOTAL: 37 matches, 20 wins (11 – clay, 9 – hard):

  • J1 Bradenton (USA) – 1st round (clay).
  • J2 Neuquen (ARG) – 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • J3 Mostar (BIH) – 1st round (clay).
  • J3 Lviv (UKR) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • J3 Irpin (UKR) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF (clay).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) qualifying draw – 1st round (clay).
  • J3 Arad (ISR) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).
  • J4 Beer Sheva (ISR) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF (hard).
  • J2 Chisinau (MDA) – 1st round (hard).
  • J4 Fujairah (UAE) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).

2018 
Winner Open Saint Gregoire (FRA)
Winner Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN)
Runner up Wilson Pajulahti Cup (FIN)

TOTAL: 27 matches, 20 wins (hard):

  • Open Saint Gregorie (FRA) Winner – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF, F.
  • Wilson Pajulahti Cup (FIN) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF.
  • 10th Bahrain ITF Juniors Championships 2018 (BRN) – 1st round.
  • 14th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) – 1st round, 2nd round, QF.
  • 13th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) – 2nd round, QF.
  • Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F.
  • ITF Junior De Saint-Francois (GUD) – 1st round, 2nd round.

PLAYER’S RECORD (ITF Juniors, doubles)

2021
Runner up JA Criciuma (BRA)

TOTAL: 12 matches, 6 wins (4 – clay, 2 – hard):

  • JA Criciuma (BRA) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (clay).
  • J1 Porto Alegre (BRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • J1 Salinas (ECU) – 1st round, QF (hard).

2020

TOTAL: 15 matches, 8 wins (6 – clay, 2 – hard):

  • J1 Plovdiv (BUL) – 1st round (clay).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • J1 Lambare (PAR) – 2nd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Cuenca (ECU) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • J1 Barranquilla (COL) – 2nd round, QF (hard).

2019 
Winner J2 Neuquen (ARG).
Winner J3 Irpin (UKR).
Winner J4 Beer Sheva (ISR).
Winner J4 Fujairah (UAE).
Runner up J3 Montevideo (URU).

TOTAL: 39 matches, 28 wins (16 – clay, 12 – hard):

  • JA Merida (MEX) – 1st round (clay).
  • J2 Neuquen (ARG) Winner – 2nd round, QF, SF, F (clay).
  • J3 Montevideo (URU) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (clay).
  • J3 Lviv (UKR) – 1st round, QF (clay).
  • J3 Irpin (UKR) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (clay).
  • Podgorica (MNE) – 1st round, QF (clay).
  • J3 Arad (ISR) – 1st round, QF (hard).
  • J4 Beer Sheva (ISR) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • J2 Chisinau (MDA) – 1st round (hard).
  • J4 Dubai (UAE) – 1st round (hard).
  • J4 Fujairah (UAE) – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).

2018 
Winner 10th Bahrain ITF Juniors Championships 2018 (BRN).
Winner 13th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW).
Winner Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN).
Runner up 14th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW).

TOTAL: 25 matches, 19 wins (1 – clay, 18 – hard):

  • Open Saint Gregorie (FRA) – 1st round, QF (hard).
  • Wilson Pajulahti Cup (FIN) – 1st round (hard).
  • 10th Bahrain ITF Juniors Championships 2018 Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • 14th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (hard).
  • 13th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) Winner – SF, F (hard).
  • Mouratoglou ITF Juniors (FRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • ITF Junior De Saint-Francois (GUD) – 1st round, QF (hard).