Océane Babel

Océane Babel

Tennis

  • Winner of the opening Grade A junior tournament 2021 in Criciuma, Brazil.
  • Reached the quarter-finals at the 2020 French Open – Girls’ Singles.
  • France U13 Champion, 2017.

Océane Babel 
February 26, 2004 (France)
Tennis player

  • ADIDAS Tennis
  • HEAD Tennis

Plays: left-handed
Backhand: two-handed backhand

Océane Babel is a French tennis player. Babel started playing tennis at five years old. After joining the Sarcellois Tennis club, in Val d’Oise she became France under-13 champion in 2017 and repeated the performance the following year in the under-14 category. She moved to the National Training Center (CNE) of the Federation in September 2018 where she began to be coached by Noëlle van Lottum. 

Babel reached the quarter-finals at the 2020 French Open – Girls’ Singles where she was defeated by Russia’s Polina Kudermetova.

Then won the opening Grade A junior tournament of the 2021 season, in Criciúma, Brazil.

In May 2021, Babel was awarded a wildcard to enter the 2021 French Open women’s singles, marking her debut at Grand Slam level.

PLAYER’S RECORD (ITF Juniors, Women’s singles)

2022
TOTAL: 37 matches, 23 wins (20 – clay, 3 – hard):

  • W60 Brasov (ROU) – qualifying draw: 1st round, 2nd round; main draw: 1st round (clay).
  • French Open \ ROLAND GARROS (FRA) – qualifying draw: 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • W15 Cairo (EGY) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • W15 Cairo (EGY) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • W25 Cairo (EGY) – qualifying draw: 1st round (bye), 2nd round, 3rd round; main draw: 1st round, 2nd round, QF (clay).
  • W15 Gonesse (FRA) – 1st round, 2nd round, QF (clay).
  • W25 Antalya (TUR) – qualifying draw: 1st round, 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • W25 Monastir (TUN) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).
  • W25 Monastir (TUN) – 1st round (hard).

2021
Winner JA Criciuma (BRA)
Runner up W15 Monastir (TUN)

TOTAL: 41 matches, 20 wins (11 – clay, 8 – hard, 1 – grass):

  • W15 Monastir (TUN) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF (hard).
  • W25 Kiryat Motzkin (ISR) – 1st round (hard).
  • W15 Sozopol (BUL) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).
  • W15 Antalya (TUR) – 1st round (clay).
  • Wimbledon Junior Championships (GBR) – 1st round (grass).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • JA Criciuma (BRA) Winner – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF, F (clay).
  • J1 Porto Alegre (BRA) – 1st round, 2nd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Salinas (ECU) – 1st round (hard).

2020

TOTAL: 29 matches, 19 wins (13 – clay, 6 – hard):

  • W15 Porto (POR) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).
  • W15 Santarem (POR) – 1st round, 2nd round, QF (hard).
  • W15 Saint Palais sur Mer (FRA) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • JA Plantation (USA) – 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) – 1st round, 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • J1 Lambare (PAR) – 2nd round, 3rd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Cuenca (ECU) – 2nd round, 3rd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Barranquilla (COL) – 2nd round (hard).

2019 
Runner up J3 Irpin (UKR)
Runner up J4 Beer Sheva (ISR)

TOTAL: 37 matches, 20 wins (11 – clay, 9 – hard):

  • J1 Bradenton (USA) – 1st round (clay).
  • J2 Neuquen (ARG) – 2nd round, 3rd round (clay).
  • J3 Mostar (BIH) – 1st round (clay).
  • J3 Lviv (UKR) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • J3 Irpin (UKR) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF (clay).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) qualifying draw – 1st round (clay).
  • J3 Arad (ISR) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).
  • J4 Beer Sheva (ISR) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF (hard).
  • J2 Chisinau (MDA) – 1st round (hard).
  • J4 Fujairah (UAE) – 1st round, 2nd round (hard).

2018 
Winner Open Saint Gregoire (FRA)
Winner Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN)
Runner up Wilson Pajulahti Cup (FIN)

TOTAL: 27 matches, 20 wins (hard):

  • Open Saint Gregorie (FRA) Winner – 1st round, 2nd round, QF, SF, F.
  • Wilson Pajulahti Cup (FIN) Runner up – 1st round, 2nd round, QF.
  • 10th Bahrain ITF Juniors Championships 2018 (BRN) – 1st round.
  • 14th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) – 1st round, 2nd round, QF.
  • 13th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) – 2nd round, QF.
  • Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F.
  • ITF Junior De Saint-Francois (GUD) – 1st round, 2nd round.

PLAYER’S RECORD (ITF Juniors, Women’s doubles)

2022
Winner W25 Cairo (EGY)
Winner W15+H Amiens (FRA)
Runner up W15 Cairo (EGY)

TOTAL: 17 matches, 12 wins (clay):

  • W60 Brasov (ROU) – 1st round.
  • W15 Cairo (EGY) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF.
  • W25 Cairo (EGY) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F.
  • W15 Gonesse (FRA) – 1st round (bye), QF.
  • W15+H Amiens (FRA) Winner – 1st round (bye), QF, SF, F.

2021
Winner W15 Amarante (POR)
Runner up W15 Almada (POR)
Runner up JA Criciuma (BRA)

TOTAL: 29 matches, 17 wins (5 – clay, 12 – hard):

  • W15 Monastir (TUN) – 1st round, QF (hard).
  • W15 Amarante (POR) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • W15 Almada (POR) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (hard).
  • W60 Saint-Gaudens (FRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • W15 Monastir (TUN) – 1st round (hard).
  • JA Criciuma (BRA) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (clay).
  • J1 Porto Alegre (BRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • J1 Salinas (ECU) – 1st round, QF (hard).

2020

TOTAL: 19 matches, 10 wins (8 – clay, 2 – hard):

  • W15 Saint Palais sur Mer – 1st round (clay).
  • $15,000 Gonesse – 1st round (clay).
  • J1 Plovdiv (BUL) – 1st round (clay).
  • Rolland Garros Junior Championships (FRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • J1 Lambare (PAR) – 2nd round, QF (clay).
  • J1 Cuenca (ECU) – 1st round, 2nd round (clay).
  • J1 Barranquilla (COL) – 2nd round, QF (hard).

2019 
Winner J2 Neuquen (ARG).
Winner J3 Irpin (UKR).
Winner J4 Beer Sheva (ISR).
Winner J4 Fujairah (UAE).
Runner up J3 Montevideo (URU).

TOTAL: 39 matches, 28 wins (16 – clay, 12 – hard):

  • JA Merida (MEX) – 1st round (clay).
  • J2 Neuquen (ARG) Winner – 2nd round, QF, SF, F (clay).
  • J3 Montevideo (URU) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (clay).
  • J3 Lviv (UKR) – 1st round, QF (clay).
  • J3 Irpin (UKR) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (clay).
  • Podgorica (MNE) – 1st round, QF (clay).
  • J3 Arad (ISR) – 1st round, QF (hard).
  • J4 Beer Sheva (ISR) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • J2 Chisinau (MDA) – 1st round (hard).
  • J4 Dubai (UAE) – 1st round (hard).
  • J4 Fujairah (UAE) – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).

2018 
Winner 10th Bahrain ITF Juniors Championships 2018 (BRN).
Winner 13th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW).
Winner Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN).
Runner up 14th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW).

TOTAL: 25 matches, 19 wins (1 – clay, 18 – hard):

  • Open Saint Gregorie (FRA) – 1st round, QF (hard).
  • Wilson Pajulahti Cup (FIN) – 1st round (hard).
  • 10th Bahrain ITF Juniors Championships 2018 Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • 14th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) Runner up – 1st round, QF, SF (hard).
  • 13th Kuwait ITF Junior Tournament (KUW) Winner – SF, F (hard).
  • Mouratoglou ITF Juniors (FRA) – 1st round (clay).
  • Martinique – Le Diamant ITF Junior 2018 (MRN) Winner – 1st round, QF, SF, F (hard).
  • ITF Junior De Saint-Francois (GUD) – 1st round, QF (hard).